September 2019 Teachers (LET) Board Exam Results for Elementary & Secondary Levels

By | December 2, 2019 at 9:16 am

The full results for ‘September 29, 2019 Teachers Board Exam’ also known as ‘September 2019 Licensure Examination for Teachers (LET)’ – Elementary & Secondary levels will be posted here. Includes a list of passers, top 10 passers (top notchers), top performing and performance of schools.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL LET PASSERS!!!

The Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) and the Board for Professional Teachers (BPT) announces that 28,973 elementary teachers out of 92,440 examinees (31.34%) and 54,179 secondary teachers out of 136,523 examinees (39.68%) successfully passed the Licensure Examination for Teachers (L.E.T.) given last September 29, 2019 in 29 testing centers all over the Philippines, Hong Kong and Thailand. It is further announced that of the 28,973 elementary teacher passers, 24,066 are first timers  and 4,907 are repeaters. For the secondary teachers, 48,447 passers are first timers  and 5,732 are repeaters.

The Board for Professional Teachers is composed of Dr. Rosita L. Navarro, Chairman; Dr. Paz I. Lucido, Vice Chairman; Dr. Paraluman R. Giron and Dr. Nora M. Uy, Members.

The results of examination with respect to seven (7) examinees were with held pending final determination of their liabilities under the rules and regulations governing licensure examinations.

Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) with the Professional Regulatory Board of Professional Teachers (PRBPT) administered the Teachers Board Exams or LET for elementary and secondary levels last September 29, 2019.

The examination took place in various schools located in Manila, Bacolod, Baguio, Batanes, Butuan, Cagayan de Oro, Catarman, Cebu, Davao, General Santos, Iloilo, Kidapawan City, Cotabato; Laoag, Legazpi, Lucena, Masbate, Boac, Marinduque; Mamburao, Occidental Mindoro; Canlapan, Oriental Mindoro; Pagadian, Puerto Princesa City, Palawan; Balocor, Pampanga; Odiongan, Romblon; Rosales, Pangasinan; Tacloban, Tuguegarao, Zamboanga City and two international testing center in Hong Kong and Thailand.


RESULTS SUMMARY


EXAMINATION COVERAGE

One (1) day teachers examination covered the following topics:


PASSING RATE

To pass the LET examination, examinees must obtain an average rating of not less than 75% and must have no rating lower than 50% in any of the tests.


RELATED ARTICLES


FAST FACTS

Table 1.0 Summary of Teachers Board Exam Results in the last eight (8) years.

DATE OF TEACHERS EXAMTOTAL NO. OF EXAMINEESELEMENTARY PASSERSSECONDARY PASSERSTOTAL NO. OF PASSERS
September 2019228,963 28,97354,179 83,152
March 2019157,87719,659 22,27141,930
September 2018217,33218,40960,80379,212
March 2018134,99613,77422,93636,710
 September 2017187,52921,19849,62670,824
March 2017126,4995,60018,48224,082
 September 2016170,22023,37831,33454,712
March 201695,82912,12818,81030,938
 September 2015149,90521,46134,010 55,471
 March 2015 100,740 12,10317,90430,007
 August 2014 148,58925,301 26,76752,068
January 2014 80,73511,12012,03323,153
 September 2013 126,952 19,38425,755 45,139
March 2013 75,550 10,31015,223 25,533
 September 201298,889 25,136 20,834 45,970
 March 201261,562 13,925 7,14921,074
Data Source: PRC Website

DATE OF RELEASE

Based on PRC Resolution No. 2018-1127 Series of 2018, entitled “Schedule of Licensure Examination for the Year 2019”, the target release date for the result of September 2019 LET Teachers Board Exam will be set on November 29, 2019 (Friday). However, the result may be released earlier or later without prior notice.


UPDATE

To receive an update in the ‘September 2019 Teacher board exam results’ visit PRC official website or follow us on our social media pages via Facebook and Twitter. And you may bookmark this page through your browser for easy access. – Philboardresults.com

Leave a Reply