LET RESULT: March 2019 Teachers Board Exam Passers for Elementary & Secondary Levels

By | April 3, 2019 at 9:36 am

The full results in the ‘March 2019 Teachers Board Exam’ also known as ‘March 24, 2019 Licensure Examination for Teachers (LET)’ – Elementary & Secondary levels are expected to release online. The official list of passers, top 10 passers (top notchers), top performing and performance of schools will be posted here once officially released by the Professional Regulation Commission (PRC).

PRC with the Professional Regulatory Board of Professional Teachers (PRBPT) administered the Teachers Board Exams or LET for elementary and secondary levels last March 24, 2019. The examination took place in various schools located in Manila, Bacolod, Baguio, Cagayan de Oro, Catarman, Cebu, Davao, General Santos, Iloilo, Kidapawan, Legazpi, Lucena, Occidental Mindoro, Pagadian, Palawan, Pampanga, Romblon, Rosales, Tacloban, Tuguegarao and Zamboanga City.


RESULT SUMMARY


DATE OF RELEASE

Based on PRC Resolution No. 2018-1127 Series of 2018, entitled “Schedule of Licensure Examination for the Year 2019”, the target release date for the result of March 2019 LET Teachers Board Exam will be set on May 21, 20189(Tuesday). However, the result may be released earlier or later without prior notice.


EXAMINATION COVERAGE

One (1) day teachers examination covered the following topics:


PASSING RATE

To pass the LET examination, examinees must obtain an average rating of not less than 75% and must have no rating lower than 50% in any of the tests.


PREVIOUS EXAMS

  • September 2018

A total of 18,409 elementary teachers out of 90,750 examinees (20.29%) and 60,803 secondary teachers out of 126,582 examinees (48.03%) successfully passed the exams.

It is further announced that of the 18,409 elementary teacher passers, 17,200 are first timers and 1,209 are repeaters. For the secondary teachers, 52,453 passers are first timers and 8,350 are repeaters. See the full list of Passers for Elementary & Secondary Level

Graduated from University of Southeastern Philippines – Davao City and Tagum City campus got the highest score (89.80) for elementary level, they are Rhea Joy Yebes Genson and Mariel Cataluña Saladaga respectively. See the full list of Top 10 Passers for Elementary Level

While for secondary level, also a grad from University of Southeastern Philippines – Davao City – Francis Dave Perez Cabanting and Samuel John Estenor Parreño of University of Mindanao-Digos College got the top score of 92.80. See the full list of Top 10 Passers for Secondary Level

PRC also declared the list of Top Performing schools in the said examination. University of Santo Tomas got the highest percentage of passers for Elementary Level and University of the Philippines – Diliman for Secondary Level. See the full list of Top Performing and Performance of Schools for Elem & Secondary Levels.

  • March 2018

On the first set of LET for 2018, with a total 13,774 elementary teachers out of 58,323 examinees (23.62%) and 22,936 secondary teachers out of 76,673 examinees (29.91%) successfully passed the Licensure Examination for Teachers (L.E.T.) given last March 26, 2017, in 18 testing centers all over the Philippines. It is further announced that of the 5,600 elementary teacher passers, 2,871 are first timers and 2,729 are repeaters. For the secondary teachers, 10,804 passers are first timers and 7,678 are repeaters. See the full list of LET passers for Elementary and Secondary Level

PRC declared University of the Philippines (UP-Diliman) as top performing schools for LET for Secondary level with passing rate of 98.55 % with total passed of 68 out of 69 examinees. While for Elementary level, none schools are qualified.  See the full list of top performing and performance of schools

Graduated from the University of the Philippines (UP-Diliman) got the highest score for LET for Elementary Level, he is John Michael Tagayon Dela Paz with a banged score of 88.80. Followed by Mary Angeline Lagasca Cabal, also a proud alumnus of UP-Diliman got the second place with a score of 88.60. See the complete list of Top 10 passers for Elementary Level

Kier Araula Baugbog, grad of Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Valenzuela (PLV) led the passers in the LET Secondary Level with 92.40 scores. While Arvin Sune Marasigan of UP-Manila got the second place with the score of  92.20. See the full list of Top 10 passers for Secondary Level

  • September 2017

The Licensure Examination for Teachers (LET) for September 2017 catered a total of one hundred eighty-seven thousand and five hundred twenty-nine (187,529) examinees. Only twenty-one thousand and one hundred ninety-eight (21,198) examinees (26.33%) who successfully passed the LET for the elementary level. While for the secondary level, a total of forty-nine thousand and six hundred twenty-six (49,626) examinees (46.37%) tried to hurdle the teachers’ examination. Given last September 24, 2017 in 27 testing centers all over the Philippines, Hong Kong, and Thailand. See the full list of LET passers (Elementary | Secondary)

The University of Santo Tomas (UST) declared as top performing schools for elementary level with 93.81% passing rate, with a total passed of 106 out of 113 examinees. See the top eight performing schools and performance of schools for elementary For secondary level, the University of the Philippines (UP-Los Baños) got the highest percentage of passers with 98.33%, 59 examinees got passed out of 60 examinees. See the top 10 performing school and performances of schools for secondary.

Mary Clarence Gepes Madero, an alum of West Visayas State University (WVSU – La Paz) got the highest score for LET – Elementary level with passing score of 88.80%. See here the full list of top 10 passers for elementary level. And graduates of the University of Mindanao (UM – Davao City) got the first(1st) and second(2nd) placed for secondary level. They are Rhoy Autentico Omega, scored 93.80 and Brian Monpon Ba-an with 92.60. See the list of top 10 passers for secondary level

Below the table is the summary of Licensure Examination for Teachers results for the past six years. Based on our data, it is telling that the number of examinees taking LET every year is increasing.

Table 1.0 Summary of Teachers Board Exam Results in the last seven (7) years.

DATE OF TEACHERS EXAMTOTAL NO. OF EXAMINEESELEMENTARY PASSERS SECONDARY PASSERSTOTAL NO. OF PASSERS
March 2019TBATBATBATBA
September 2018217,33218,40960,80379,212
March 2018134,99613,77422,93636,710
 September 2017187,52921,19849,62670,824
March 2017126,4995,60018,48224,082
 September 2016170,22023,37831,33454,712
March 201695,82912,12818,81030,938
 September 2015149,90521,46134,010 55,471
 March 2015 100,740 12,10317,90430,007
 August 2014 148,58925,301 26,76752,068
January 2014 80,73511,12012,03323,153
 September 2013 126,952 19,38425,755 45,139
March 2013 75,550 10,31015,223 25,533
 September 201298,889 25,136 20,834 45,970
 March 201261,562 13,925 7,14921,074

UPDATE

To receive an update in the ‘March 2019 Teacher board exam results’ visit PRC official website or follow us on our social media pages via Facebook and Twitter. And you may bookmark this page through your browser for easy access. – Philboardresults.com

Leave a Reply